2017 Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to all the 2017 Cleaner Suburbs Awards winners and finalists. 

Our judging panel for the 2017 Cleaner Suburbs Awards was:

  • Louise Dudley    –   CEO Queensland Urban Utilities
  • Paul Klymenko   –   CEO Planet Ark Environmental Foundation
  • Neil Horrocks     –   CEO CitySmart

Innovation in Litter Prevention Award

  • WINNER: Tangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags The Gap and Surrounds
  • Finalist: Alfred Wreh

Councillors Choice Award

  • WINNER: Northey Street City Farm for its zero waste principles and many initiatives to educate the local community.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God

Litter Prevention Award – Individual

  • WINNER: Amy Whiteman, Travis Muddle, Alex Floridis and Lisa Tittle for their hard work keeping the skate park at DJ Sherrington Park clean and tidy.
  • Finalist: Asher Bowen-Saunders
  • Finalist: Lea and Emma Interholzinger

Litter Prevention Award – Group

  • WINNER: Tangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God
  • Finalist: Reverse Garbage Mary Trabucco

Litter Prevention Award – Business

  • WINNER: Queensland Urban Utilities for its “Don’t Flush That” education campaign about wet wipes and sewerage system blockages.
  • Finalist: Water3
  • Finalist: Sweetcrumbs Patisserie

Resource Recovery Award – Group

  • WINNER Reverse Garbage for selling industrial discards to the public and running educational talks and art workshops focused on waste and the environment.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags

Resource Recovery Award – Business

  • WINNER: Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre for its organic waste composting and Foodbank and Ozcare shelter commitments.
  • Finalist: Mallow Sustainability
  • Finalist: Queensland Urban Utilities

Location Clean Up Award

  • WINNER: Jamboree Residents Association for collecting and sorting an estimated 50 bags of litter and recording 1,400 hours of volunteer labour.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: Grey Tasney – The Rocky Waterholes Salisbury Bushcare Group

Clean Schools Award – Small schools

  • WINNER: Lota State School for the efforts of its Environmental Club and for participating in the Tangalooma EcoMarines program.
  • Finalist: St Elizabeth’s Gardening and Recycling Club
  • Finalist: Hilder Road State School

Clean Schools Award – Large schools

  • WINNER: Indooroopilly State School for initiatives including weekly litter busters activity and an art auction of artwork made with repurposed materials.
  • Finalist: Hillbrook Anglican School
  • Finalist: Queensland Academies Science, Mathematics and Technology Campus Toowong

Catchment Champions Award

  • WINNER: Michael Fox from Mt Gravatt Environment Group for his many activities including weekly litter prevention and working bees around Mt Gravatt Conservation Reserve, and running workshops supporting Bushcare Groups.
  • Finalist: John & Helene Maelich – Inala Bushcare Group
  • Finalist Corbie Street Bushcare Group

Litter Prevention Champion Award (public vote)

  • WINNER: World Mission Society Church of God for its monthly Brisbane-wide clean-ups.

Carolyn Vincent

Councillors' Clean Green Choice Award finalist

In 2018 Carolyn started a new movement called "Mission Litter Pickup" where participants are asked to add a bag and a glove to their walk, pick up litter, then post a photo of the litter on social media using the hashtag #missionlitterpickup.

Morag Shealy

Councillors' Clean Green Choice Award finalist

In 2018 Morag established a Facebook Group called War on Waste 4017 and coordinated beach clean up events along the Sandgate Foreshore, as well as other projects such as encouraging local business to eliminate the use of plastic straws.

Rachel Long

Councillors' Clean Green Choice Award finalist

In 2018 Rachel helped to establish Boomerang Bags Nundah as well as the inaugural Burbs to the Bay Kedron Book Bikeway litter clean-up event, which followed Kedron Brook across six council wards.

Milly and Reuben Hammond

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 5-17yrs finalist

Milly and Reuben collect litter daily with their bucket and tongs along the Wynnum foreshore, local playgrounds and parks and they also participated in their local Clean Up Australia Day event.

Emma and Maggie Yamashita

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 5-17yrs finalist

Emma (9) and Maggie (6) have participated in the Acacia Ridge, Heathwood and Oxley 104 or More litter clean-ups this year due to their concern about the effect of plastics on wildlife.

Lucinda Dillon

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 5-17yrs finalist

Lucinda (9) asks her favourite restaurants to reduce their use of plastic straws by delivering a handwritten note on a napkin, which thanks the owner for the lovely meal but asks them to rethink straw usage.

Alana Barry

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 18+ yrs finalist

Alana established Plastic Free West End to reduce the reliance of single use plastics by hospitality, retail businesses and the general community through the creation of plastic reduction and local community education programs.

Sonya Kerslake

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 18+ yrs finalist

In 2018 Sonya established the Bayside Clean Up Crew around Wynnum. They began monthly cleanups in April with around 80 volunteers who have the shared aim of educating the public about the impact of littering on the environment and peoples health.

Craig Williams

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Individual 18+ yrs finalist

Craig runs Operation Clean Up Oxley whose monthly litter pick-ups have grown to involve around 60 volunteers and raise public awareness around the impacts of litter.

Ocean Crusaders

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Group finalist

Ocean Crusaders recently began Brisbane-based beach and waterway clean-ups including the Bulimba Creek Paddle Against Plastic event (removing 1.32 tonnes of debris), and the Green Island Clean Up (removing 667kg with the help of 112 volunteers).

Green P Community Farm

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Group finalist

Green P Community Farm is diverting 150-200kg of food waste and coffee grounds from landfill per week (over 9 tonnes a year) through collections from four Sandgate cafes/restaurants. Waste is composted at the farm and used by farm participants to grow crops.

The True Believers

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Group finalist

The True Believers are a group of 13 Brisbane kids aged 4 - 12 who regularly meet to participate in clean up events such as Clean Up Australia Day, Community Clean Ups and Sea Shepherd clean ups around Brisbane and surrounding suburbs.

Hilton Brisbane

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Business finalist

Hilton Brisbane engages in a broad range of waste reduction activities and initiatives including The Last Straw, Soap Aid (recycling soap), a rooftop worm farm, battery recycling, light bulb recycling, cooking oil recycling, and repurposing of bags, sheets, Nespresso pods and toiletry packaging.

Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Business finalist

Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre has EarthCheck Gold certification. It runs waste reduction activities across all its major waste streams and donates organic waste, surplus promotional event items, furniture, equipment and reading or sunglasses to worthy causes for reuse or repurposing.

Spicers Retreats Hotel & Lodges Pty Ltd

Litter Prevention Award (contains 4 awards) Business finalist

Spicers has partnered with Brisbane City Council's Business Recycling' program and EarthCheck to execute their "zero net emission and zero net waste by 2030 vision" which has seen a reduction in waste from 37 tonnes in 2016/2017 to 6 tonnes in 2017/2018, an 84% reduction.

The Brisbane Tool Library

Waste Innovation Award finalist

The Brisbane Tool Library exemplifies both the sharing and circular economy concepts by lending 300+ second hand power tools, camping and sports equipment items to its 80+ subscribers, thus allowing people to access cost-prohibitive or infrequently needed items.

World’s Biggest Garage Sale

Waste Innovation Award finalist

The World’s Biggest Garage Sale asks companies and the community to donate wasted or unused items to their annual sale which raises funds for charity. In 2017, 2000 tonnes of products, of which more than 90% was either sold or donated, were diverted from landfill.

Wardrobe Warriors Markets

Waste Innovation Award finalist

Wardrobe Warriors Markets is a monthly preloved fashion market that started in Brisbane (now nation-wide) where sellers donate leftover items to op shops around Brisbane. They’ve saved a total of 25 tonnes of fashion from landfill, with 7 tonnes saved so far this year.

Jenny Ryan/New Farm Neighbourhood Centre

Brisbane’s Clean Green Award finalist

The centre runs bi-monthly litter pickups, has joined the Brisbane City Council's Reusable Cup Campaign as well as the Responsible Café movement, composts food and coffee waste (diverting 2 tonnes from landfill), runs composting workshops and uses cloth bags within the centre.

Marjorie Crosthwaite

Brisbane’s Clean Green Award finalist

Marjorie has collected two bags of rubbish around her Boondall estate 5-7 days per week for the past three years. She promotes the litter message through the Boondall Neighbourhood Watch Group, Nudgee College, Clean Up Australia Day and Council’s 104 or More Campaign.

Rotary Club of Aspley

Brisbane’s Clean Green Award finalist

The Rotary Club of Aspley conducts weekly litter clean-ups along the footpaths and streets around their Club, and supports Clean Up Australia Day every year.

Kindergarten Koala Class – Tarragindi Child Care and Development

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Primary School finalist

Like the traditional custodians of this land, the Yuggera people, the Koala children have researched how they cared for the land, which has shaped class activities including Yarning on a daily basis on land care, and a recycled plastic bag display to educate families.

Ithaca Creek State School

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Primary School finalist

The school is doing a broad range of activities such as composting fruit and vegetable scraps, doing Waste Free Wednesdays and a Waste Free Week once a term, and having a Year 6 Environmental committee of 25 students to manage school initiatives.

Gumdale STEAM Club Years 3-6

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Primary School finalist

Gumdales’ STEAM Club members are working to make a more sustainable school through conducting a waste analysis, creating a worm farm, installing recycling/organics/waste bins in eating areas, running an education campaign for students and teachers, and compost bin design and construction.

Hillbrook Anglican School

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Secondary School finalist

Hillbrook conducted a broad range of waste activities including installing new worm farms to reduce food waste, conducting bin audits, participating in Brisbane City Councils Student Environmental Leadership Network, and participating in Clean Up Australia Day 2018.

Wavell State High School Enviroclub

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Secondary School finalist

Enviroclub students and teachers participated in Clean Up Australia Day at Kedron Creek with the local Girl Guides; were part of Brisbane City Councils Student Environmental Leadership Network, and upcycled 200 plastic bottles to make a play structure for the local kindy.

Queensland Academies Creative Industries Campus (Kelvin Grove)

Clean Schools Award (contains 2 awards) Secondary School finalist

SELN representatives from Queensland Academies Creative Industries Campus has been creating a new program around repurposing donated uniforms and clothing to create new wearable items (e.g. hair clips) which they are selling to raise awareness about textile waste.

Kingfisher Recycling Centre

Outstanding Clean Green Award finalist

The Kingfisher Recycling Centre has operated out of Aspley Special School since 1983. In 2017/2018 they recycled 39 tonnes of metals; 110.5 tonnes of cardboard; tonnes of glass and composted their kitchen waste with around 25 volunteers helping for 160 hours/week.

Corbie Park Bush Care Group

Outstanding Clean Green Award finalist

Corbie Street Bush Care Group does restoration and rehabilitation work along Enoggera Creek in Ashgrove. Over the 6 months to 30 June 2018, 34 bush care volunteers have dedicated over 400 hours to clean-up litter, weed, plant and maintain the embankment.