2017 Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to all the 2017 Cleaner Suburbs Awards winners and finalists. 

Innovation in Litter Prevention Award

  • WINNER: Tangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags The Gap and Surrounds
  • Finalist: Alfred Wreh

Councillors Choice Award

  • WINNER: Northey Street City Farm for its zero waste principles and many initiatives to educate the local community.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God

Litter Prevention Award – Individual

  • WINNER: Amy Whiteman, Travis Muddle, Alex Floridis and Lisa Tittle for their hard work keeping the skate park at DJ Sherrington Park clean and tidy.
  • Finalist: Asher Bowen-Saunders
  • Finalist: Lea and Emma Interholzinger

Litter Prevention Award – Group

  • WINNER: Tangalooma EcoMarines for its Brisbane-wide education program on the protection of local waterways and marine life.
  • Finalist: World Mission Society Church of God
  • Finalist: Reverse Garbage Mary Trabucco

Litter Prevention Award – Business

  • WINNER: Queensland Urban Utilities for its “Don’t Flush That” education campaign about wet wipes and sewerage system blockages.
  • Finalist: Water3
  • Finalist: Sweetcrumbs Patisserie

Resource Recovery Award – Group

  • WINNER Reverse Garbage for selling industrial discards to the public and running educational talks and art workshops focused on waste and the environment.
  • Finalist: Boomerang Bags

Resource Recovery Award – Business

  • WINNER: Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre for its organic waste composting and Foodbank and Ozcare shelter commitments.
  • Finalist: Mallow Sustainability
  • Finalist: Queensland Urban Utilities

Location Clean Up Award

  • WINNER: Jamboree Residents Association for collecting and sorting an estimated 50 bags of litter and recording 1,400 hours of volunteer labour.
  • Finalist: Rotary Club of Sumner Park
  • Finalist: Grey Tasney – The Rocky Waterholes Salisbury Bushcare Group

Clean Schools Award – Small schools

  • WINNER: Lota State School for the efforts of its Environmental Club and for participating in the Tangalooma EcoMarines program.
  • Finalist: St Elizabeth’s Gardening and Recycling Club
  • Finalist: Hilder Road State School

Clean Schools Award – Large schools

  • WINNER: Indooroopilly State School for initiatives including weekly litter busters activity and an art auction of artwork made with repurposed materials.
  • Finalist: Hillbrook Anglican School
  • Finalist: Queensland Academies Science, Mathematics and Technology Campus Toowong

Catchment Champions Award

  • WINNER: Michael Fox from Mt Gravatt Environment Group for his many activities including weekly litter prevention and working bees around Mt Gravatt Conservation Reserve, and running workshops supporting Bushcare Groups.
  • Finalist: John & Helene Maelich – Inala Bushcare Group
  • Finalist Corbie Street Bushcare Group

Litter Prevention Champion Award (public vote)

  • WINNER: World Mission Society Church of God for its monthly Brisbane-wide clean-ups.